The 5th Annual Ted Walters International Short Story, Poetry and Playwriting Competition 2011


Creative Writing Society for Lifelong Learning
Associated Group Members
Of
The National Association of Writers’ Groups

Results 2011

Click here for a PDF copy of the results

‘The 5th Annual Ted Walters International Short Story, Poetry and Playwriting Competition 2011’

Short Story Category
Winner: Dr D Bruton, ‘Slight of Hand’   (£200)                                               West Linton, Scotland
Runner-Up: Michael John O’ Hanlan, ‘The Conversation’       (£50)                     Plymouth, Devon
(Joint Third Placed)
Dr Phil Leeson, ‘Rapture’         (£15 Book Token)                                            Liverpool, Merseyside
Alison Wassell, ‘The happiest day of my life’ (£15 Book Token)                     St Helens, Merseyside
……………………………………………………………..
Short Story Category: Shortlisted
Angela Christopher, ‘Confessions of a Camcorder’                                          Morecambe, Lancashire
Leo Madigan, ‘The Maitre d’                                                                                      Fatima, Portugal
Christine M Evans, ‘The Picnic’                                                            Oldham, Greater Manchester
Kelly Mpacko, ‘A quiet romantic dinner’                                                          Liverpool, Merseyside
Andrew Campbell-Kearsey, ‘Only Scribbling’                                                  Brighton, East Sussex
Stephanie Blackledge, ‘Delphiniums’                                                             Eastbourne, East Sussex
..................................................................................
Poetry Category
Winner: Don Nixon, ‘Tent hospital in Helmund Province’ (£200)                Albrighton, Shropshire
Runner-Up: Roger Elkin, ‘Your dad at the scullery sink’ (£50)        Biddulph Moor, Staffordshire
Third Placed: Philippa Loyley, ‘The Island’     (£15 Book Token)                         Chester, Cheshire
…………………………………………………………..
Poetry Category: Shortlisted
Lynn Myint-Maung, ‘Hiawatha in Vienna’                                                     Whitworth, Lancashire
Fran Baillie, ‘Snake Charmer’                                                                                    Dundee, Scotland
Sandra Banawich, ‘Finessed’                                                                               St Helens, Merseyside
Thomas Riley, ‘Liverpool Dockside 1931’                                                        East Grinstead, Sussex
John Davies, ‘Last Session’                                                                          Liverpool, Merseyside
Tony Mathews, ‘The Science of Swifts’                                                                  Windsor, Berkshire
Cara Watson, ‘Visit’                                                                                                    Penryn, Cornwall                                                        
………………………………………….
Plays Category
Winner: Stephanie Weston, ‘Leda and the Swan’       (£200)                                                     Bristol
Runner-Up: Simon Jackson, ‘Tidal Wave’    (£50)                                                 Edinburgh, Scotland
Third Placed: Mark Wagstaff, ‘Portsmouth’        (£15 Book Token)                                     London
………………………………………………
Plays Category: Shortlisted
Tony Mathews, ‘Sweet Peas’                                                                                   Windsor, Berkshire
Roger Mortimer-Smith, ‘The Telephone’                                                           East Molesey, Surrey
Brenda Bannister, ‘The Zapper’                                                                                 Frome, Somerset
Martin Drury, ‘Everything you didn’t know about Vampires’            Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Joanna Dodd / David Weir, ‘A Perfect Day’                                                                              London
Oliver Forrester / Dominic Fletcher ‘Twenty two thousand CV’s’                                 Birmingham
Bob Eckhard, ‘The one that got away’                                                                       Chertsey, Surrey
……………….………………………………..

The University of Liverpool Creative Writing Society for Lifelong Learning
The winners from the writing group are as follows…
Stephen Haydon:    ‘Woman’s Compartment’               Bottle of Champagne
Pamela Philburn:   ‘Christmas Tree’                              Bottle of Champagne


Tommy McBride; Group Secretary and one of Ted’s many friends.

Slán go fóill (Stay safe until we meet again.)

Kind Regards
Tommy McBride:
Group Secretary / Founder Member.
The University of Liverpool Creative Writing Society for Lifelong Learning
Tel: 0151 291 6942
thomas.mcbride2@sky.com

 


Wen Site Design and Hosting by B15 Internet